Privacy Policy

Version of: November 20th, 2020 ("Effective date")

Privacy Policy explains:

Some information is collected on this Site automatically through our technology; other information is collected only when you choose to give it to us (e.g., when you set up an account, register for a contest or sign up for a specific online transaction).

E-Chords is a website avaliable at www.e-chords.com ( the "Site" or "E-Chords") that provides content for people who want to learn or improve their skills with musical instruments. Currently, our archive has more than 1 million tabs and chords for guitar, ukulele, bass, drums, video lessons and more.

We are a media company and our mission is to help people learn and play their favorite songs.

Your privacy is important to us, so being a user, please take the time to learn about our practices. And if you have any questions, please refer to this page or the Terms of Service.

We refer to the company, namely PETAXXON USA LLC, through the use of terms such as "website", "we", "our", "with us" and words such as "you", "your", and similar expressions refer to our customers, or to users of our site. By visiting and enjoying the Site, you automatically accept the conditions described below, which make up the Privacy Policy (the "Policy").

By using this Site, you express your acceptance of this Policy. If you do not agree with this Policy, do not use our site. This Policy may change from time to time, so please review it periodically to keep yourself aware of any changes. If we make a substantial change to this Policy, we will notify you by posting the change on our websites or in this Policy and, if necessary, will offer additional options related to such change before it takes effect. Continued use of E-Chords websites will express your acceptance of such changes.

Notice to EU Residents

This Policy is intended to provide adequate and consistent safeguards for the handling of personal information in accordance with Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data ("the Directive") and all the relevant transposing legislation of the Directive in the European Union/European Economic Area, the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act, as such laws may from time to time be amended and valid during the application of this Policy, the Privacy Shield, and any other privacy laws, regulations and principles concerning the collection, storage, use, transfer and other processing of personal data transferred from the European Economic Area or Switzerland to the United States including but not limited to the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC ("the General Data Protection Regulation" - GDPR) as of its entry into force on 25 May 2018.

If you are a visitor who does not reside in the United States, the personal information you provide may be transferred, stored and processed in the United States or other countries where E-Chords maintains facilities or business operations.

Principles for Processing Personal Information

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information in compliance with the applicable legislation. This compliance is consistent with our desire to keep you informed and to recognize and respect your privacy rights. We agree to observe the following principles when processing personal information:

  1. Data will be processed fairly and in accordance with applicable law;
  2. Data will be collected for specified, legitimate purposes and not processed further in ways incompatible with those purposes;
  3. Data will be relevant to and not excessive for the purposes for which they are collected and used. For example data may be rendered anonymous if deemed reasonable, feasible and appropriate, depending on the nature of the data and the risks associated with the intended uses;
  4. Data will be asked to provide their clear and unequivocal consent for the collection, processing and transfer of their personal data;
  5. Data will be accurate and, where necessary kept up up-to-date. Reasonable steps will be taken to rectify or delete personal information that is inaccurate or incomplete;
  6. Data will be kept only as it is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected and processed. Those purposes shall be described in this Policy;
  7. Data will be deleted or amended following a relevant request by the concerned data subject, should such notice comply with the applicable legislation each time;
  8. Data will be processed in accordance with the individual’s legal rights (as described in this Policy or as provided by law).

Appropriate technical, physical and organizational measures will be taken to prevent unauthorized access, unlawful processing and unauthorized or accidental loss, destruction or damage to data. In case of any such violation with respect to personal data, we will take appropriate steps to end the violation and determine liabilities in accordance with applicable law and will cooperate with the competent authorities.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Important: You are not required to grant information to our Site. However, without granting certain information when it is requested, you will not be allowed access to some features. We collect information to provide better services to all of our users and it occurs as follows:

1. Collecting Personal Information

We may request personally identifying information when you voluntarily contact us with requests for information or other customer service purposes. In such cases, the personally identifying information we request may include your name, email address, mailing address and zip code, and phone number (collectively, "Personal Information"). In addition, we may collect other non-personally identifying information such as your country of residence, language preference, hobbies and other information regarding your interaction with our Site such as your search and viewing habits, preferences and other customized activities in which you participate. Of course, you never have to answer any of the questions we ask you (nor choose to view or listen to any multimedia content or otherwise interact with our Site), but refusal to do so may limit the services we can offer or provide to you.

Therefore, E-Chords requests and may collect personally identifiable information such as first name, last name, e-mail, password, phone number, address and data for payment purposes.

E-Chords will use this information to process and complete your access to the Site. Such data may be stored. Thus, according to Whereas 58 item VIII of General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we may send messages.

2. Use of your personal information

Whenever you access and use our service platform, E-Chords will automatically receive and store information, including the type of browser being used, its operating system, your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address (a number that your Internet service provider assigns to your computer whenever you surf the Internet), cookie information, which will be related to the personal information you provide.

This information is gathered in order to facilitate our online operations and to assure an efficient online experience for you. In this way, when you visit this Site, certain non-personally identifying information is recorded automatically by the standard operation of our Internet servers.

We may use or share this information for security purposes, to generate group statistics about our user community, or as required by law and so E-Chords will make your personal information available, without notice, only in case of: (a) applicable legislation, regulation, legal process or governmental request; (b) comply with investigation of possible violations; (c) fraud or security; or (d) protect against damage to the rights, property or security of E-Chords, our users or the public, as requested or permitted by law.

Thus, among the purposes for which we may use such generally non-personally identifying information is for identification purposes in the event of an emergency threatening life or property, or where proper legal process allows using such information. For instance, we may use your IP address or other automatically recorded information, in cooperation with your Internet provider, to attempt to identify you if it is necessary to contact you or to bring legal action against you because you are violating the Terms of Service for use for this Site, may be causing injury to or interference (intentionally or unintentionally) with our company's rights or property, or may be adversely affecting other users of this Site or anyone else who could be harmed by your activities.

As said, we also use "cookies" on this Site. A "cookie" is a small text file that an Internet site can place on your computer's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies make using this Site easier by, among other things, saving your search history, preferences and to help identify you whenever you return to our Site. Most Internet browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. However, you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to alert you when a cookie is being sent (note: you may need to consult your browser's "Help" area for instructions on how to do that). If you choose to disable your cookies setting or refuse to accept a cookie, some parts of this Site may not function properly or may perform considerably slower. For example, without cookies, you will not be able to review past tablature searches, or even log into your member account.

Some of our Site pages may contain electronic images (called "Clear GIFs", "Single-Pixel GIFs", or "Web Beacons") that allow us to count page views or to access cookies. In general, any electronic image viewed as part of a web page, including an ad banner, can act as a Clear GIF. Typically, though, Clear GIFs are very small (1-by-1 pixel size) files. They are often invisible on a web page, but their presence can be detected within many Internet browsers by setting your browser to view web page "sources". Clear GIFs are so small in order not to use valuable space on the computer screen that is better used to display helpful content. We may also include Clear GIFs in our email correspondence to gather information about the opening and reading of such e-mails. In addition, some advertising networks that serve ads on our Site may occasionally use Clear GIFs within banner advertisements. Clear GIFs set by E-Chords generally are not used to collect, gather, monitor, or share Personal Information about our users, though they can be used in conjunction with cookies to record particular actions. We use Clear GIFs primarily to compile aggregated, anonymous statistics about our Site and email views.

A E-Chords will register the user, keeping in his system the specific records of the Transactions made.

This active and updated registration data of the Holder, such as, but not limited to the full name, date of birth (or constitution, in the case of companies), residential and /or commercial address and phone number and area code, in order to allow its correct identification and the amounts deposited in the Account.

All documents and information related to the Registration of the Holder will remain safe in the possession of E-Chords.

The Holder authorizes E-Chords to transmit some registration data, such as full name, e-mail address, checking account and credit card number information, for payment purposes.

E-Chords is a private company and, with this, reserves the right, in its sole discretion and according to its parameters of cadastral analysis, to accept or not the holder's support.

E-Chords reserves the right to block or cancel the Account due to the existence of evidence or illegal act identified, in addition to registration divergences.

As said, we may use your Personal Information and other non-personally identifying information we collect to update you about our services or to contact you about exciting offers of new products or services that we believe may be of interest to you. You always have the option to receive fewer or no communications in the future from us by opting-out. You may opt-out by following the instructions included in the specific communication you no longer wish to receive, use the contact form or by sending an email to [email protected] and explaining how you would like to modify your preferences.

3. How can we Use or Share information with third parties?

Within E-Chords

We have links to third-party-operated sites that sell or license certain music tools, educational videos, or other goods mentioned, provided, or promoted on E-Chords. Any transactions that you may enter into with such sites will be subject to the privacy and security practices of the merchant with which you are transacting. E-Chords, its parent company, affiliates, officers, employees, and agents are not responsible for the privacy and security practices of sites not in our immediate control.

With Other E-Chords-Related Companies

When you give Personal Information to E-Chords, we may ask for your consent to share that data (together with non-personally identifying information you may provide) with other E-Chords-related companies. If you opt-in to this sharing, you may receive communications from other E-Chords-related companies that include offers of products or services tailored to your interests. These communications might include, for example, emails or mailed literature about new products or services, promotions, discounts, sales, launching of new websites or other similar information.

You have the option to receive fewer or no communications in the future from other E-Chords-related companies that you consented to us sharing your information to by following the instructions included in the specific communication you no longer wish to receive, use the contact form or by sending an email to [email protected] and explaining how you would like to modify your preferences.

Outside E-Chords

We may employ third-party companies to provide customer support, perform website-related services (e.g., without limitation, maintenance services, database management, web analytics and improvement of Site’s features) or to assist us in analyzing how our Site is used. These third-parties may have access to your Personal Information to the extent required to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

When you give Personal Information to E-Chords, we may ask you to allow us to share that data (together with non-personally identifying information you may provide) with our promotional partners and third-party advertisers. In such instances, our general practice is to ask you to "opt-in" to share such data and information on, for example, a specific promotion, registration page or sweepstakes. However, in some instances where legally permissible, we may ask you to "opt-out" from sharing such data and information with a given promotional partner or third-party advertiser in connection with a specific promotion, registration page or raffles. If you prefer, you may give us blanket permission to share your Personal Information with all of our promotional partners and third-party advertisers. Conversely, you may also choose not to allow us to share your Personal Information with any other companies outside E-Chords (see more details under "How Can You Review, Correct, and Request Deletion of Your Personal Information?" below).

If you consent to share your Personal Information with our promotional partners and third-party advertisers, you are allowing such parties to use your Personal Information and to contact you in accordance with their own privacy policies. You have the option to change your mind and to stop us from further sharing your Personal Information with our promotional partners and third-party advertisers by using the contact form or contacting us at [email protected] and explaining how you would like to modify your preferences. If you wish to limit or discontinue receiving further communications from a promotional partner or third-party advertiser, please contact that company directly in the manner indicated in its own communications with you.

Finally, without any specific approval from you, E-Chords may develop general aggregate data (i.e., data that cannot be used to identify specific individuals) about you that is partly based on information about you and your transactions with us. For example, hypothetically, you might be one of 12.000 customers between the ages of 20 and 30. We may share such aggregate statistics with other E-Chords-related companies, promotional partners and third-party advertisers without your consent.

For Legal Enforcement Purposes

We reserve the right to disclose your Personal Information as required by law or in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against you if you are violating the Terms of Service for this Site or may be causing injury to or interference (intentionally or unintentionally) with our company's rights or property, other users of this Site or anyone else who could be harmed by your activities. In such circumstances, we will, where possible, require such third-parties to maintain the confidentiality of any Personal Information so disclosed.

As an Asset of E-Chords

As with any company, the information that you provide and that we collect through your usage of the Site is an asset of E-Chords and will become part of our normal business records. If E-Chords or a substantial part of our business is sold or otherwise transferred to a third-party, such as a legal successor in interest, your Personal Information may be transferred to that third-party. In such a situation, you will be provided with notice that a transfer of your information is imminent, and you will be given an opportunity to opt-out your Personal Information from the transfer.

Therefore, E-Chords will not re-enter, rent or sell your email address. We will not share your personal information with other companies in attention to related legislation, except with your express permission or in case of a court order. As stated above, we are not responsible for the way in which third parties collect, use, protect or disclose the information you may provide to them.

4. Age restriction

The E-Chords was designed for consumers of legal age. If you are under 13 years of age, you will not be allowed to submit your personal information to our website.

So, when a child claims to be under 13, they will not be able to register an account with us. Note that we do not knowingly collect or store any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If parents believe that we have unintentionally collected their children's personal information, they can use the contact form or send an email to [email protected]

We recognize our special duty to protect the personal information of young people. We recommend that parents instruct their children to never give their real names, addresses or phone numbers without permission when they are online. Teens under the age of 18 and over 12 should encourage their parents to review this policy and contact us if they want to use our policy of decline or ask any questions.

5. Security

E-Chords cares about the security of your Personal Information. We follow generally accepted industry security standards to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security and correctly use such Personal Information.

In addition, we have physical, electronic and administrative security measures that protect personal data and your information. These protection measures assist us in preventing fraud and unauthorized access to information, as well as maintaining data integrity. In addition, we have an Internal Security Policy so that employees of the E-Chords do not have access to your personal information, so that your data remains secured at all time.

Despite many advances in information security technology and procedures, no commercially deployed method of information transfer over the Internet or electronic data storage is known to be 100% secure. As a result, while we do strive to use modern and commercially reasonable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of that information during its transmission or its storage in our systems.

Therefore, the security of your personal information is important to us. E-Chords has taken steps to ensure that all information collected remains secure and in its original form, that is, free from any changes. In this way, access to all personal information is strictly controlled. For example, we use industry-standard SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption on all data submissions on our website. We follow widely accepted standards to protect the personal information sent to us, both during transmission and after receipt.

6. Users' rights

All rights listed below may be exercised at any time:

Access. You can request information about what data is stored and for what purpose.

Rectification. The user may request the correction/ update of any of his/her personal data, as it is his/her responsibility to keep them always updated.

Elimination. The user may request the deletion of his personal data in the following situations: (i) when they are not necessary for the purpose for which they are used, (ii) when he is no longer consenting to the terms set out herein.

How Can You Review, Correct, and Request Deletion of Your Personal Information?

As stated above, you can access, review, update, correct and delete the Personal Information you have provided us by using the contact form or sending an email to [email protected] If any Personal Information is inaccurate or incomplete, you may request that the data be amended. It is your responsibility to provide us with accurate Personal Information about yourself and to inform us of any changes.

As stated above, you have the right to request the deletion of your information at any time by using the contact form or contacting [email protected] If you demonstrate that the purpose for which the data is being processed in no longer appropriate, the data will be deleted, unless the applicable law requires otherwise.

7. Changes to this Statement

We reserve the right to modify, alter or otherwise update this Privacy Policy at any time, so we encourage you to review this Privacy Policy from time-to-time. When we make changes to our privacy practices, we will post such changes to the Privacy Policy and notify you in this space. We may also notify you of any such changes to our privacy practices via email or by placing a conspicuous notice on our home page.

Your continued use of the Site after the effective date of any modification to the Privacy Policy will be deemed to be your agreement to any changed terms.

8. Data storage time

How long we retain your information depends on why we collected it and how we use it. We will not retain your Personal Information for longer than is necessary for our business purposes or for legal requirements. For instance, we may retain some information for a few years after you have closed your account with us if this is necessary to meet our legal obligations or to exercise, defend or establish legal rights.

9. Consent

By usin this Site, you are consenting access to your personal data for the purpose of registration and contact.

10. Data Protection Officer (GDPR)

During the storage period by E-Chords, there will be an exclusive data controller, pursuant to article 30, 1, "a" of the General Data Protection Regulation. This person will be responsible for the data if there is a need to submit it to the competent authority.

Contact details: Name: privacy Jordan; Email: [email protected]

11. More Information

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren't sure whether you need or not it's usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site.

12. Summary

Finally, it is worth noting that E-Chords respects your privacy. When you connect with us, we want our users to know that their personal data information is secure, just as we are dedicated to bringing you an easy and safe virtual experience. The personal information stored by our Site helps us to better understand the interests of our users, and our effort to serve you with the best possible service never ceases.

If, even so, you get any questions please contact: [email protected]

This Privacy Policy is effective November 30, 2020

Company information:
PETAXXON USA LLC
7901 KINGSPOINTE PARKWAY
SUITE 10
ORLANDO, FL 32819
EIN nº 35-2494347
CEO: Peter M. Jordan
E-mail: [email protected]